Process Achievement Awards

KT International Rational Process Achievement Awards

Process Achievement Awards for best use of Clear Thinking methodology is conferred by Kepner-Tregoe (KT) on companies from around the world that demonstrate highly impactful implementation of KT processes and strategies. KT International Process Achievement Awards - for single/team as well as organizational deployment - are given for achieving exceptional results by using Clear Thinking or rational processes.  

 

Entries for the Process Achievement Awards are judged by Kepner-Tregoe based on several criteria, including but not limited to:

  • Significant cost savings
  • Demonstrated problem solving decision making abilities
  • Ability to implement rational processes as a standard procedure for operational improvement
  • Achieved competitive advantage through high performance issue resolution

Instituted in 1995, KT Process Achievement Awards highlight organizations that believe in the power of Clear Thinking to achieve radical transformation across all departments and sectors. Previous recipients of the gold, silver and bronze awards include several multi-year winners.

Questions? Contact us to learn more

Award Winners 1995-2012

2012 Gold Winners 

Griffin's Foods Limited 
Bobrick Washroom Equipment, Inc. 

Winners
Tellabs
Johnson Controls 
CSL Behring
Honeywell Materiaux de Friction

View 2012 Winners 

2011 Gold Winners

Griffin's Foods Limited
Mead Johnson Nutrition (China) Ltd.
Tokyo Electron Europe Ltd.

Winners
Griffins Foods Limited
BAE Systems
UE E&C Ltd.
Forbo Movement Systems
Johnson Controls (JCI)
William Hill

View 2011 Winners

2010 Grand Winner

Operational Excellence
Griffin's Foods Limited of New Zealand

Winners
Single Use of Process
UBE Group of Thailand
NEC TOKIN Electronics of Thailand
Johnson Controls

Winner
Operational Excellence
Ladrillera Santafe of Colombia

View 2010 Winners

2009 Grand Winner

Operational Excellence
BJC Healthcare

Winner
Single Use of Process
Kaiser Permanente


View 2009 Winners

2008 Grand Winners

Organizational Use of Process
UMS/Tetraned VtsPN
Single Use of Process
BlueScope Steel

Winners
Johnson Controls
RIM
Tokyo Electron

2007 Grand Winners

Organizational-Use Category
IBM
J.R. Simplot Company
Single-Use Category
American Mitsuba, CME

Winners
Bristol Myers Squibb
Brooks Automation
Cargill
CSR Building Products
Johnson Controls
Tokyo Electron
Schering Plough
Innovation Award
David Broenen, Cisco

2006 Grand Winner

Organizational-Use Category
OneSteel Oil & Gas Pipe
Single-Use Category
Tokyo Electron Europe Limited

Winners
Cisco Systems
Scientific Atlanta
Telstra

 

2005 Grand Winners

Nanticoke Generating Station
CA

Winners
Cement Australia
DRS Optronics
FedEx Express
Holcim Philippines, Inc.
Motorola Arabia, Inc.
Nautilus
Nine Mile Point
Sara Lee Household & Body Care (SL H&BC)
Siemens VDO
Special Commendation
Personal Use of Process
Niall Campbell, Essex Police

2004 Grand Winners

Australian Vinyls Corporation Ltd
Corning Shanghai
Sun Microsystems Inc.

Winner
Cinergy Generation Resources
Cisco Systems Tech Support AsiaPac
DaimlerChrysler Gmb
EDS Australia
Masterfoods USA
Vinyl Chloride Malaysia (A subsidiary of PETRONAS)
Visy Pulp & Paper

2003 Grand Winners

Organizational-Use Category
Thomson Multimedia Polska
San Diego Unified Port District

Winner
Cisco Systems
Novartis Ringaskiddy Limited (NRL)


2002 Grand Winners

Aventis Bio-Services
FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant,
Entergy NE

Winner
BHP Packaging
BHP Steel
San Diego Unified Port

2001 European Awards Grand Winner

Dell

Winner
Sara Lee Household & Body Care
TotalFinaElf

2000 Grand Winner

Port of Seattle, Aviation Division

Winner
ADAC Plastics
Aristocrat Leisure Technologies
Lockheed Martin SEAT
Ricoh

1998 Francophone Grand Winner

Société Ivoirienne de Raffinage Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Winner
Parke Davis, Orléans
Schneider Electric, France

1997 Grand Winner

Canon Virginia

Winner
Glaxo Wellcome
Raychem
Siemens AG
Sun Microsystems

1995 Grand Winner

Uniroyal Chemical

Winner
Alberta Agriculture
Laguna Beach School District
Manchester Plastics
Memphis Light, Gas, and Water